Our Privacy Policy

Separation Support Network


Separation Support Network is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?


Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, and via our website www.separationsupportnetwork.com

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION


Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.


Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

POLICY UPDATES
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy

please contact us at [email protected]

Join the FREE Newsletter

Download our 20 TOP tips

to financially survive separation guide !

FAQS

What do I do next to get help?

No matter where you are in the separation or divorce stage, we understand how hard it is, and we are here to support you. You are not alone.

We help reduce the stress by providing you with the education and practical guidance you need to understand all the options available to you.

We also carefully listen to you on what you want to do, to move forward. If you would like to arrange an online 15-minute complimentary mini session we can discuss where you are at and what help you feel you need, at your stage in the process. This just requires a Zoom connection.

We will be honest about what we can do to assist you to get the best outcome,  and give you a firm understanding of the costs associated with the help.  It will not be a sales pitch from us.

If you decide to proceed with Separation Support Network, you are welcome to book a PAID one-on-one confidential consultation with one of our highly trained senior separation support personnel. The first appointment will require a new client form to be completed and returned to help us gain a better understanding of your position and to not waste your precious time.

As seen in our testimonials, we are renowned for having excellent relationships with our clients and are very conscious of providing quality, affordable services, all the way.

We take great pride in ensuring that every one of our service providers have your best interests at heart, emotionally and financially. Our motto is ‘providing our clients with a hug all the way.’

FAQ image

Why should I use Separation Support Network instead of going to a traditional law firm?

Separation Support Network provides one-on-one support to guide you through the entire separation and divorce process. We help you navigate the immediate practical steps of your separation, listen to your unique circumstances, outline your options and recommend the services you need. We also provide help long term through your separation journey to reach your long term goals.

We do have a panel of lawyers who can assist, if and when required, but we work with you to avoid legal costs as much as possible by helping you understand all your options, assist you to gather your documentation and evidence, draft your proposed terms, and coordinate other specialist support if required to support your position. This helps avoid a lot of the initial outlays you would normally experience in a law firm, which often charge very high legal costs, per hour, for their time. It also helps you avoid a lot of time, stress and frustration.

Once legal matters are resolved by traditional firms, our clients report they often feel a sense of confusion and concern about what comes next - on how to actually co-parent and fulfill the parenting obligations, how to deal with the financial arrangements that were agreed upon, where to obtain the necessary financial education to manage your settlement, and how to secure your financial future. There is often the need to get help to change other key legal and financial documents, strategies to assist with co-parenting and communication with former partners, sorting the sale of assets, access to counselling for the family, finding a new career or a plan on how to start the next chapter of life. Separation Support network can walk beside you through all of this. We help you find the care you need and work collaboratively with a team who can assist.

Our aim is to ensure our clients are safe, emotionally supported all the way, personally educated and empowered to make their own decisions, and ultimately achieve a fair and equitable settlement, suitable parenting arrangement and successful future.

What range of support can you offer me?

The most common things said to us over the years by our clients:

"I am so confused about what to do next, where to get the help I need and who to trust."

"I can't work out what financial documents I even need to access and what I have to disclose ."

"I worked all my life to save and secure my superannuation and now we are going to destroy it with all the ongoing legal bills."

"I was a good parent and we had a great relationship but now I just can't reconnect with them."

We hear you!

Separation Support Network is essentially a one stop service network where you no longer need to spend countless hours finding the resources, locating kind and supportive care, legal and financial expertise, all at an affordable rate.

We work alongside incredibly experienced, supportive specialists who share our values in making the separation and divorce process more amicable, more empowering, more supportive and more affordable.

  • Mediators

  • Psychologists and counsellors

  • Parent assist programmes

  • Lawyers

  • Domestic Violence support

  • Financial Planners and Advisors

  • Property Valuers including farming valuers

  • Banking advice

  • Business and Company valuers

  • Forensic Accounting and IT

  • Private Investigators

  • Accountants

  • Mortgage Brokers

  • Business brokers

  • Conveyancing and Will support

  • Life Coaches

  • High Conflict Coaches 

  • Career assist - resumes, job applications and interview preparation.

Our clients have also reached out and requested that we prepare practical and affordable resources including audio/visual podcasts and webinars which consist of easy to understand, questions and answers to many of the day-to-day issues that they experience, but don’t know how to do. These can be booked and listened to at any time, anywhere by our clients. A transcript is also provided for our paid webinars.

In late 2024, Separation Support Network will release a series of highly practical webinars for all our clients at a very affordable price which can be viewed any time, anywhere as part of our new Separation course.

These webinars are not just made up of general information about topics. They are step by step practical guides on how to get through this challenging process to ensure your safety and legal rights.

We have interviewed some of the leading experts on these most sought after topics and hope that you find the content understandable, relatable and invaluable.  Please feel free to reach out anytime to suggest additional topics you would like us to add to our webinar library or to add to our course.

FAQ image

What is your cancellation and refund policy?

Given the nature of our support services, last minute cancellations are costly, and it means that other clients may miss out on receiving the required support.  For cancellations within 48 hours of the scheduled appointment there is a $65 part fee payment. For less than 24 hours cancellation notice or a non-show, the full session fee will need to be charged. These fees are refunded however if the session can be filled at the last minute. Thank you for your understanding.


Have a question that we haven’t answered? Or just want to chat please book here

We are committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. This website uses cookies to analyze website traffic and optimise your website experience. By accepting our use of cookies, your data will be aggregated with all other user data.

DISCLAIMER: The material contained on this website is for educational and information purposes only and is not a substitute for professional legal, financial, medical or psychological advice or care. For specific advice please contact us at [email protected]. All information contained on the website remains the intellectual property of Separation Support Network and is for your personal educational use only. The information must not be reproduced or distributed without the express permission of Separation Support Network.

Separation Support Network acknowledges and respects the First Nations Custodians of the land where our offices stand, and where we work to help Australians. We pay respects to their Elders, past present and emerging, lore, customs and creation spirits. We recognise that these lands have always been places of ceremony, teaching, research and learning, and we acknowledge the important role Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples play in our community.

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions

© Separation Support Network 2024 | Website Design by Fancy Freedom .